Skip to content
RebateHub.ca
OpenUtilityRebateNew Brunswick

Total Home Energy Savings Program

Run by NB Power (Save Energy NB) · Also called Total Home

Through the Total Home Energy Savings Program, homeowners in New Brunswick can get up to $1,500 for a central ducted air-source heat pump, and up to $550 for a heat pump water heater. You need an energy assessment before any work starts.

Up to

$1,500

for a central ducted air-source heat pump

Verified

At a glance

Key facts about Total Home Energy Savings Program
Maximum amountRebates vary by upgrade (heat pumps $400 to $2,000; insulation paid per sq. ft.)
Funding typeRebate
StatusOpen
Who can applyHomeowners
Energy assessment requiredYes, before you start
Income-testedNo
DeadlineNo end date published
WhereNew Brunswick
LevelUtility
Run byNB Power (Save Energy NB)
Official pagesaveenergynb.ca/for-home/total-home
Last verified
Verified bySajjad P.
ConfidenceHighEvery figure matches the official program pages.

Total Home Energy Savings Program. RebateHub.ca, https://rebatehub.ca/rebates/nb-total-home-energy-savings#key-facts. Last verified October 12, 2026. Official source: https://saveenergynb.ca/for-home/total-home/

What you can get

What Total Home Energy Savings Program pays for each upgrade
UpgradeUp to
Central ducted air-source heat pump$1,500Must be on NB Power's qualifying air-source heat pump list$1,500
Geothermal heat pump$2,000Must be ENERGY STAR or on the federal ground-source heat pump list$2,000
Furnace heat pump add-on$1,000ENERGY STAR or on the qualifying list$1,000
Mini-split heat pump$400Must be on the qualifying list$400
Multi-zone heat pump$350 per indoor headMust be on the qualifying listVaries
Pellet stove$500US EPA or CSA B415.1 rated, WETT-compliant installation$500
Wood or pellet boiler or furnace$500US EPA or CSA B415.1 rated, WETT-compliant installation$500
Wood stove or wood/pellet fireplace insert$200US EPA or CSA B415.1 rated, WETT-compliant installation$200
Propane or natural gas fireplace insert$20070% efficiency or higher$200
Heat pump water heater (ENERGY STAR)$550$550
Drain water heat recovery$40042% or higher recovery efficiency$400
Attic insulation$0.40 to $0.85 per sq. ft.Add at least R-15; credited up to R-60 totalVaries
Exterior/main wall insulation$1.125 to $2.25 per sq. ft.Add at least R-7.5; credited up to R-30Varies
Basement/crawlspace wall insulation$1.00 to $2.00 per sq. ft.Add at least R-10; credited up to R-30Varies
Basement header insulation$1.00 to $3.00 per sq. ft.Add at least R-20; credited up to R-40Varies
Exposed floor insulation$1.00 to $3.00 per sq. ft.Add at least R-10; credited up to R-30Varies
Basement slab insulation$0.55 to $2.20 per sq. ft.Add at least R-3.5; credited up to R-20Varies
Air sealing (10% / 15% / 20% / 25% leakage reduction)$250 / $350 / $450 / $550Homes already at 3 ACH or tighter are excluded$550
ENERGY STAR windows, doors and skylights$50 eachKeep the ENERGY STAR stickersVaries
Heat recovery ventilator (ENERGY STAR)$200$200

What a typical home would pay

An electrically heated New Brunswick home, with every open rebate that applies to it, not just this one.

Cold-climate air-source heat pump, installed

Typical installed cost
$10,000–$19,000*
Your rebates open today
− $1,500
You’d pay about
$8,500–$17,500
  • + $2,000 more if the National Heat Pump Rebate opens before you install. Not counted above.

*Typical range from RBC (checked October 17, 2026), not a quote. Program administrators decide eligibility. Your installer’s quote decides the cost.

Your heating fuel and system size change this. See your own numbers

How it works

A certified energy advisor carries out an initial home energy evaluation, gives you a prioritized list of upgrades and an EnerGuide label, and returns for a final evaluation once the work is done. There is no heating-fuel requirement, but the home needs a working automated heating system.

You have nine months after the initial evaluation to complete upgrades; contact NB Power or your service organization if you need more time. Nothing bought or installed before the initial evaluation qualifies. Incentives include HST, are paid by e-Transfer, direct deposit or cheque, and usually arrive within 90 days of the final evaluation.

Rebates are set per measure: fixed amounts for heating and water-heating equipment, a per-square-foot rate for insulation that rises with the R-value added, a sliding scale for measured air-leakage reduction, and per-unit amounts for ENERGY STAR windows, doors and skylights.

Who qualifies

  • You are the legal owner of the home in New Brunswick (or an authorized agent) and stay the owner until the final evaluation
  • Detached, semi-detached and row homes up to three storeys and 600 m², and mobile or mini homes on a permanent foundation; homes with up to two units may qualify
  • Home is at least six months old, habitable, with finished interiors and exteriors and a working automated heating system; seasonal cottages and buildings with three or more units are excluded
  • Insulation upgrades must cover at least 20% of the building component area
  • Products must be new and bought and installed after the initial evaluation

How to apply

  1. Step 1: Register online or call 1-800-663-6272 and choose a service organization

  2. Step 2: Pay the $99 + HST fee to the energy advisor at the initial evaluation (it covers both visits)

  3. Step 3: Complete the upgrades you choose within nine months and keep itemized receipts and ENERGY STAR stickers

  4. Step 4: Book the final evaluation; incentives are paid once upgrades are verified

Apply on the official site

Get quotes from New Brunswick installers

Free, no obligation. We pass your request to up to 3 independent installers who serve your area and, where a program requires it, are registered with it.

  1. 1. Your project
  2. 2. Your contact details

Step 1 of 2: your project

What would you like quoted?

We use it to find installers who serve your area.

When would you like to start?
Do you own the home?
What kind of home is it?Optional
How do you heat it today?Optional
  • Installers checked against your program’s contractor list, where it has one
  • Installers pay us, never you
  • Sent to up to 3 installers who serve your area. We don't sell or rent lists.

Book an energy assessment

Many rebates need an EnerGuide assessment before any work starts. We'll pass your request to up to 2 energy advisors who serve your area. Free to ask, no obligation; the advisor quotes their fee, and some programs rebate part of it.

  1. 1. Your project
  2. 2. Your contact details

Step 1 of 2: your project

We use it to find installers who serve your area.

When would you like to start?
Do you own the home?
What kind of home is it?Optional
  • Book it before you sign any contract. Work done before the assessment can disqualify you.
  • Energy advisors pay us, never you
  • Sent to up to 2 installers who serve your area. We don't sell or rent lists.

Stacks with Total Home

The program says these can be combined with it for the same home. Check each one’s rules for the same upgrade before you count on both.

  • UpcomingFederalCanada-wide

    National Heat Pump Rebate

    A new federal rebate announced on October 8, 2026 that will pay $2,000 toward an eligible cold-climate air-source heat pump, or up to $10,000 for households below the median income. Applications are not open yet.

    $2,000

    max rebate

    Up to $10,000 if income-qualified

    Rebate
    Last verified October 12, 2026

Also worth checking

  • OpenFederalCanada-wide

    Canada Greener Homes Affordability Program

    Federally funded, no-cost home energy upgrades for low- and median-income homeowners and tenants. You apply through your province's or utility's partner program, not through Ottawa.

    Free

    Free upgrade
    Last verified October 12, 2026
  • OpenUtilityNew Brunswick

    Rental Owners Rebate Program

    Owners of year-round residential rental properties in New Brunswick can receive up to $500,000 per project site, and up to $2 million per owner each fiscal year, toward pre-approved energy-efficient upgrades.

    $500,000

    max rebate per project

    Rebate
    Last verified October 12, 2026
  • OpenUtilityNew Brunswick

    New Home Energy Savings Program

    People building a new home in New Brunswick can have their plans energy-modelled for $99 plus HST and receive up to $15,000 depending on how efficient the finished house is.

    $15,000

    max rebate

    Rebate
    Last verified October 12, 2026
  • OpenUtilitySaint John

    Zero30 Heat Pump Rental Program

    Saint John Energy rents ductless mini-split heat pumps with no upfront cost, from $55.36 a month for Saint John Energy customers, including installation, inspections, repairs and replacement. Customers with a good payment history can instead finance a heat pump of their choice, up to $10,000 over seven years.

    $10,000

    max loan

    Loan
    Last verified October 17, 2026

Sources