Skip to content
RebateHub.ca

Compare · Heat pumps

Dual fuel heat pump vs all electric: which gets the rebate?

Dual fuel (hybrid) pairs a heat pump with a gas or propane furnace. All-electric removes the furnace. The rebates are not the same.

By RebateHub rebate researcher · Checked against official program pages (how we verify)

Updated · Program data verified

On this page
Short answer

A dual-fuel system costs $9,000 to $18,000 (RenoQuotes, Sept 2026, installer estimate) vs $6,000 to $14,000 (RenoQuotes, Sept 2026, installer estimate) for a cold-climate heat pump alone. Some programs pay for dual fuel, such as Énergir's dual-energy subsidy in Québec (Up to $7,300), but most pay more for all-electric.

Key facts

Dual fuel vs all-electric heat pumps, from named cost sources and our program database
Dual fuel (heat pump + furnace)All-electric heat pump
Typical installed cost$9,000 to $18,000 (RenoQuotes, Sept 2026, installer estimate)$6,000 to $14,000 (RenoQuotes, Sept 2026, installer estimate)
Backup heatGas or propane furnaceElectric backup or none
Énergir (Québec)Up to $7,300Not this program
B.C. Energy Savings ProgramTank propane: $12,000 / $5,000 / $3,000 · Pacific Northern Gas: $8,500 / $1,500 / $1,500Level 1: up to $13,000 · Level 2: up to $7,000 · Level 3: up to $3,500
NB Power Total Home$1,000$1,500
Main downsideTwo systems, two bills to maintainNeeds a cold-climate model and enough electrical capacity

Dual fuel vs all-electric heat pumps, from named cost sources and our program database

Program data last verified

RebateHub, “Dual fuel heat pump vs all electric: which gets the rebate?”, https://rebatehub.ca/compare/hybrid-heat-pump-vs-all-electric#key-facts (last verified October 19, 2026).

Add up your heat pump rebates

Set “How do you heat now?” to gas. The receipt shows the rate that applies to gas-heated homes.

What are you upgrading?
How do you heat now?

Your rebate stack

Ontario · Heat pumps

1 program

1 program in Ontario add up to $2,000–$7,500. Plus $2,000 when the National Heat Pump Rebate opens. Plus 7 loan programs.

Could add up to

Depends on how you heat

$2,000–$7,500

+ $2,000 when the National Heat Pump Rebate opens

See my full stack

Verified against official sources ·

How it adds up

Federal
  • Cold-climate air-source heat pump (other eligible homeowners) · Rebate · Not open yet · not in the total

Provincial
Municipal

City loans in 7 Ontario cities, from about $53/month per $10,000 · not counted

Program maximums for an air-source heat pump. Ground-source systems can get more. Your amount depends on your home and the equipment. City-only programs aren’t counted in the total.

3 income-qualified programs hidden.

What each costs

Dual fuel and all-electric installed costs
SystemTypical installed costSource
Dual-fuel system (heat pump plus furnace)$9,000 to $18,000RenoQuotes, Sept 2026 (installer estimate)
Cold-climate heat pump$6,000 to $14,000RenoQuotes, Sept 2026 (installer estimate)
Cold-climate air-source heat pump, whole home$10,000 to $19,000RBC (citing CBC), May 2024

Dual fuel and all-electric installed costs

Typical ranges before rebates and tax, not quotes. Your price depends on the home, the ductwork and the equipment. Ask for at least two written quotes.

Which programs pay for dual fuel

Running costs

Running costs

Over its life, a heat pump with electric backup costs about 13% less on average than a gas furnace plus AC in the cities studied (Canadian Climate Institute). Read the report

Averages from the study, not a promise for your home.

Honest downsides

Dual fuel keeps a gas connection, so you keep paying its fixed monthly charges, and you maintain two systems. All-electric may need a panel upgrade, and the heat pump must handle your coldest days. See cold climate vs standard.

Frequently asked questions

It can be where gas is cheap and winters are very cold, and in Québec where Énergir pays for it. Where a program pays more for all-electric, compare both quotes after rebates.

Yes. The heat pump does most of the heating and the furnace takes over in deep cold. Check each program's rules on keeping a furnace before you book.

Sources

Last updated . Amounts and rules come from the official program pages below. If something has changed, please tell us.

  1. 1Énergir Dual-Energy Grants (heat pump added to a natural gas system) · Énergir, with Hydro-Québec and the Government of Québecenergir.com
  2. 2CleanBC Energy Savings Program (ground-oriented homes) · Province of B.C.betterhomesbc.ca
  3. 3Total Home Energy Savings Program · NB Powersaveenergynb.ca
  4. 4Home Renovation Savings Program · Save on Energyhomerenovationsavings.ca
  5. 5Clean Home Heating Initiative · Enbridge Gas and the Government of Ontariohomerenovationsavings.ca
  6. 6Canadian Climate Institute, Heat pumps in Canadaclimateinstitute.ca