Laval Oil Heating Replacement Subsidy
Run by City of Laval (Service de l'environnement et de l'écocitoyenneté)
Laval Oil Heating Replacement Subsidy pays homeowners and landlords up to $18,000 for high-efficiency heating and heat pumps in Laval, Québec.
Up to
$18,000
Verified
You apply on laval.ca
At a glance
| Maximum amount | $18,000 CAD (2026)Up to $2,000 (single-family home); up to $900 per unit in buildings of up to 30 units |
|---|---|
| Funding type | Rebate |
| Status | Open |
| Who can apply | Homeowners, Landlords |
| Energy assessment required | No |
| Income-tested | No |
| Deadline | December 31, 2026 |
| Where | Laval, Québec |
| Level | Municipal |
| Run by | City of Laval (Service de l'environnement et de l'écocitoyenneté) |
| Official page | laval.ca/aides-subventions/programmes-subventions/remplacement-systeme-chauffage-mazout |
| Last verified | |
| Verified by | Rebate Researcher, RebateHub |
| Confidence | HighEvery figure matches the official program pages. |
Laval Oil Heating Replacement Subsidy. RebateHub.ca, https://rebatehub.ca/rebates/qc-laval-oil-heating-replacement#key-facts. Last verified October 19, 2026. Official source: https://www.laval.ca/aides-subventions/programmes-subventions/remplacement-systeme-chauffage-mazout/
What you can get
| Upgrade | What you get | Up to |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family home$2,000 (oil only) / $1,000 (dual-energy) | $2,000 (oil only) / $1,000 (dual-energy) | $2,000 |
| Mobile home$1,700 (oil only) / $850 (dual-energy) | $1,700 (oil only) / $850 (dual-energy) | $1,700 |
| Semi-detached or row house, or condo unit$1,400 (oil only) / $700 (dual-energy) | $1,400 (oil only) / $700 (dual-energy) | $1,400 |
| Duplex or triplex$1,400 per eligible unit (oil only) / $700 per unit (dual-energy) | $1,400 per eligible unit (oil only) / $700 per unit (dual-energy) | $4,200 |
| Building of 30 units or fewer$900 per unit (oil only) / $450 per unit (dual-energy), up to 20 units | $900 per unit (oil only) / $450 per unit (dual-energy), up to 20 units | $18,000 |
How it works
The City of Laval offers a subsidy to owners who replace their main oil-fired heating system, including a dual-energy system that uses oil, with one powered only by electricity or renewable energy, such as a heat pump, electric furnace or geothermal system. Converting to natural gas or propane does not qualify.
The amount depends on the type of building and whether the old system ran on oil only or was dual-energy: $2,000 or $1,000 for a single-family home, $1,700 or $850 for a mobile home, $1,400 or $700 for a semi-detached or row house or a condo, $1,400 or $700 per eligible unit in a duplex or triplex, and $900 or $450 per unit (up to 20 units) in a building of 30 units or fewer.
The old system, including the oil tank, must be fully dismantled and disposed of properly by a licensed electrician or plumbing and heating contractor. Replacements completed since September 5, 2017 can qualify. Under the current by-law, work must be completed by December 31, 2026 and the application received by January 31, 2027.
Who qualifies
- Owner of a residential building in Laval: single-family, semi-detached, row, mobile home, condo, duplex, triplex or building of up to 30 units
- The oil or oil-electric dual-energy system was the main heating (forced air or hot water) for at least one dwelling before the work
- Replaced since September 5, 2017 with heating powered only by electricity or renewable energy (geothermal, solar, wind or air-source heat pump); natural gas and propane don't qualify
- Old system and oil tank fully dismantled and disposed of by a contractor with the right RBQ licence (master electrician subclass 16, or plumbing and heating subclass 15.1, 15.3 or 15.4)
- Building supplied by Hydro-Québec's main grid, with a footprint of 600 m² or less, built and lived in for at least 12 months, and habitable year-round
- One applicant per building
How to apply
Step 1: Finish the replacement work first; applications for work in progress are not accepted.
Step 2: Gather your last oil invoice or annual statement, a recent Hydro-Québec bill with the consumption history, the purchase and installation invoices for the new system, and proof that the old system and tank were dismantled and disposed of.
Step 3: Log in to Mon dossier on laval.ca, choose the oil heating replacement program under subsidies and programs, and submit the form with your documents.
Get quotes from Québec installers
Free, no obligation. We pass your request to up to 3 independent installers who serve your area and, where a program requires it, are registered with it.
- 1. Your project
- 2. Your contact details
- Installers checked against your program’s contractor list, where it has one
- Installers pay us, never you
- Sent to up to 3 installers who serve your area. We don't sell or rent lists.
Stacks with this program
The program says these can be combined with it for the same home. Check each one’s rules for the same upgrade before you count on both.
- Last verified October 12, 2026OpenUtilityQuébec
LogisVert Efficient Homes Program
Hydro-Québec's main home-efficiency program pays grants for heat pumps, geothermal systems, electric thermal storage, roof insulation with air sealing, and a few efficient appliances.
$22,000
max rebate
Rebate
Also worth checking
- Last verified October 12, 2026OpenFederalCanada-wide
Canada Greener Homes Affordability Program
Federally funded, no-cost home energy upgrades for low- and median-income homeowners and tenants. You apply through your province's or utility's partner program, not through Ottawa.
Free
Free upgrade - Last verified October 12, 2026OpenProvincialQuébec
Novoclimat – Certified Energy-Efficient New Homes
Buyers of a new home built and certified to the Novoclimat standard get a $2,000 grant, or $4,000 if they are first-time buyers.
$4,000
max grant
Grant - Last verified October 19, 2026OpenUtilityQuébec
Énergir Dual-Energy Grants (heat pump added to a natural gas system)
Énergir natural gas customers who switch to Hydro-Québec's dual-energy rate for at least 10 years can get up to $7,300 for adding a heat pump to a gas forced-air system, or up to $11,900 for adding an electric boiler and an electrical upgrade to a gas hot-water system (single-family home or condo).
$11,900
max grant
Grant - Last verified October 12, 2026OpenMunicipalMontréal
Réno logement abordable – Affordable Housing Renovation Program (6+ Dwellings)
Montréal pays 30% to 40% of renovation costs, up to $14,000 per unit and $500,000 per building, for older rental buildings of 6 or more units that keep at least a third of their rents affordable. Any oil-fired boiler, furnace or water heater must be replaced as part of the work.
$575,000
max grant
Grant