Skip to content
RebateHub.ca
OpenUtilityRebateNewfoundland and Labrador

takeCHARGE Insulation Rebates

Run by takeCHARGE (Newfoundland Power and Newfoundland and Labrador Hydro)

Through the takeCHARGE Insulation Rebates, homeowners and landlords in Newfoundland and Labrador can get up to $1,000 for attic insulation materials.

Up to

$1,000

for attic insulation materials

  • Program maximum: $3,000

Verified

No one from this program will knock on your door. Before you sign, check that your installer is on the program’s contractor list.

At a glance

Key facts about takeCHARGE Insulation Rebates
Maximum amount$3,000 CAD (2026)Up to $3,000
Funding typeRebate
StatusOpen
Who can applyHomeowners, Landlords
Energy assessment requiredNo
Income-testedNo
DeadlineNo end date published
WhereNewfoundland and Labrador
LevelUtility
Run bytakeCHARGE (Newfoundland Power and Newfoundland and Labrador Hydro)
Official pagetakechargenl.ca/insulation-landing/insulation-rebates
Last verified
Verified byRebate Researcher, RebateHub
ConfidenceHighEvery figure matches the official program pages.

takeCHARGE Insulation Rebates. RebateHub.ca, https://rebatehub.ca/rebates/nl-takecharge-insulation-rebate#key-facts. Last verified October 12, 2026. Official source: https://takechargenl.ca/insulation-landing/insulation-rebates/

What you can get

What takeCHARGE Insulation Rebates pays for each upgrade
UpgradeUp to
Attic insulation materials75% up to $1,000Minimum R-50 after installation$1,000
Basement or crawlspace insulation materials75% up to $1,000Walls (minimum R-18) or ceiling (minimum R-30), not both$1,000
Professional installation labourUp to $500 per areaParticipating installer required$1,000
Duct insulation50% up to $500Ducts from an electric furnace or central ducted heat pump running through unheated space; R-6 to R-8$500

How it works

The rebate covers 75% of the pre-tax cost of CSA-approved insulation (batt, rigid board, blown-in and spray foam) added to attics and to either basement/crawlspace walls or ceilings, not both. Spray foam must be professionally installed, and labour is only rebated when a participating professional installer does the job.

The home's primary heat must be electric (or the home must use at least 15,000 kWh a year if another source is also used), and it must have been built and connected before January 1, 2014. Approved rebates are credited to your electricity account.

takeCHARGE also offers a separate 50% rebate, up to $500, for insulating bare ductwork from an electric furnace or central ducted heat pump, and air sealing can be bundled with an attic insulation job.

Who qualifies

  • Homeowner or landlord with an active electricity account
  • Primary heat is electric, or annual use of at least 15,000 kWh
  • Home built and connected before January 1, 2014; primary residence on a permanent foundation
  • Must reach minimum R-values; topping up is rebated, full replacement is not

How to apply

  1. Step 1: Install the insulation and keep detailed receipts (number of bags, brand, R-value, coverage)

  2. Step 2: Apply online, or print the form and mail it to the utility that bills you for electricity

  3. Step 3: Approved rebates appear as a credit on your power bill, usually within 6 to 8 weeks

Apply on the official site

Get quotes from Newfoundland and Labrador installers

Free, no obligation. We pass your request to up to 3 independent installers who serve your area and, where a program requires it, are registered with it.

  1. 1. Your project
  2. 2. Your contact details

Step 1 of 2: your project

What would you like quoted?

We use it to find installers who serve your area.

When would you like to start?
Do you own the home?
What kind of home is it?Optional
How do you heat it today?Optional
  • Installers checked against your program’s contractor list, where it has one
  • Installers pay us, never you
  • Sent to up to 3 installers who serve your area. We don't sell or rent lists.

Stacks with this program

The program says these can be combined with it for the same home. Check each one’s rules for the same upgrade before you count on both.

  • OpenUtilityNewfoundland and Labrador

    Oil to Electric Incentive Program

    Homeowners heating with oil (or propane) can get up to $22,000 toward switching the whole home to electric heat, with the highest amounts for income-qualified households installing central heat pumps.

    $9,000

    max rebate

    Up to $22,000 if income-qualified

    Rebate
    Last verified October 12, 2026
  • OpenUtilityNewfoundland and Labrador

    takeCHARGE Air Sealing Rebate

    Rebates of up to $750 for air sealing in electrically heated homes, through three routes: new-home airtightness, blower-door-tested retrofits of existing homes, or air sealing bundled with an attic insulation job.

    $750

    max rebate

    Rebate
    Last verified October 12, 2026
  • OpenUtilityNewfoundland and Labrador

    Utility On-Bill Financing

    Newfoundland Power and NL Hydro customers who own their homes can finance heat pumps, insulation and other efficiency upgrades on their power bill; NL Hydro lends up to $10,000 over 60 months for heat pumps.

    $10,000

    max loan

    Loan
    Last verified October 12, 2026

Also worth checking

  • OpenFederalCanada-wide

    Canada Greener Homes Affordability Program

    Federally funded, no-cost home energy upgrades for low- and median-income homeowners and tenants. You apply through your province's or utility's partner program, not through Ottawa.

    Free

    Free upgrade
    Last verified October 12, 2026
  • OpenProvincialNewfoundland and Labrador

    Provincial Home Repair Program (including former Home Energy Savings Program)

    Low-income Newfoundland and Labrador homeowners can get a forgivable loan of up to $10,000 ($13,000 in Labrador) for repairs, including the energy-efficiency work formerly covered by the Home Energy Savings Program.

    $13,000

    max grant, income-qualified

    Grant
    Last verified October 12, 2026
  • OpenUtilityNewfoundland and Labrador

    TakeCharge Greener Homes Program

    A new income-tested program that pays for home energy assessments, a mini-split heat pump, an HRV, insulation and air sealing at no cost to eligible households, including tenants through their landlords.

    Free

    Free upgrade
    Last verified October 12, 2026

Sources