Banff Post-Purchase Rebate Program
Run by Town of Banff
The Banff Post-Purchase Rebate Program is Banff’s local program for heat pumps, water heaters, efficient appliances and more: up to $750 for a heat pump (on NRCan list), and up to $200 for high-efficiency window replacement.
Up to
$750
for a heat pump (on NRCan list)
Verified
You apply on banff.ca
At a glance
| Maximum amount | $100–$750 per item; up to $500 for an energy audit |
|---|---|
| Funding type | Rebate |
| Status | Open |
| Who can apply | Homeowners, Renters, Landlords |
| Energy assessment required | No |
| Income-tested | No |
| Deadline | No end date published |
| Where | Banff, Alberta |
| Level | Municipal |
| Run by | Town of Banff |
| Official page | banff.ca/1353/Post-Purchase-Rebate-Program |
| Last verified | |
| Verified by | Rebate Researcher, RebateHub |
| Confidence | HighEvery figure matches the official program pages. |
Banff Post-Purchase Rebate Program. RebateHub.ca, https://rebatehub.ca/rebates/ab-banff-post-purchase-rebates#key-facts. Last verified October 12, 2026. Official source: https://banff.ca/1353/Post-Purchase-Rebate-Program
What you can get
| Upgrade | What you get | Up to |
|---|---|---|
| Heat pump (on NRCan list)$750 per unit | $750 per unit | $750 |
| Heat pump water heater (on NRCan list)$500 per unit | $500 per unit | $500 |
| Solar water heater$650 per system | $650 per system | $650 |
| High-efficiency window replacement$200 per windowStandard replacement windows get $100 per window. | $200 per window | $200 |
| Door replacement$100 | $100 | $100 |
| Refrigerator$300 | $300 | $300 |
| Dishwasher, clothes washer or ventless dryer$150 each | $150 each | $150 |
| EnerGuide energy audit1/3 of cost, up to $500Advisor must be NRCan-registered. | 1/3 of cost, up to $500 | $500 |
How it works
The Town of Banff's Post-Purchase Rebate Program pays residents back for a list of efficient products and services after they buy them. For homes, the energy items include $750 per heat pump, $500 per heat pump water heater, $650 for a solar water heater, $100 or $200 per window depending on efficiency, $100 per door, $300 for a fridge and $150 each for a dishwasher, clothes washer or ventless dryer.
An EnerGuide evaluation by an NRCan-registered advisor earns up to one-third of its cost, to a maximum of $500. The program also covers water-saving items and e-bikes.
Anyone who can show proof of Banff residency can apply, including renters. Receipts must be from the current or previous calendar year. The $500 furnace rebate ended in March 2025.
Who qualifies
- You are a Banff resident with proof of residency, such as a current lease, a recent utility bill, a property tax bill or an employer housing agreement.
- Receipts are from the current or previous calendar year.
- Heat pumps and heat pump water heaters must be on NRCan's eligible product lists.
How to apply
Step 1: Buy and install the eligible product or complete the energy audit.
Step 2: Submit the Residential Post-Purchase Rebate application online with your receipt and proof of residency.
Step 3: Questions: rebates@banff.ca or 403-762-1200.
Get quotes from Alberta installers
Free, no obligation. We pass your request to up to 3 independent installers who serve your area and, where a program requires it, are registered with it.
- 1. Your project
- 2. Your contact details
- Installers checked against your program’s contractor list, where it has one
- Installers pay us, never you
- Sent to up to 3 installers who serve your area. We don't sell or rent lists.
Stacks with this program
The program says these can be combined with it for the same home. Check each one’s rules for the same upgrade before you count on both.
- Last verified October 12, 2026OpenMunicipalBanff
Banff Deep Retrofit Program
Banff homeowners who cut their home's energy use deeply can earn a rebate of $125 for every gigajoule saved, rising to $250 per gigajoule beyond new-home performance, worth up to $20,000.
$20,000
max rebate
Rebate
Also worth checking
- Last verified October 12, 2026OpenFederalCanada-wide
Canada Greener Homes Affordability Program
Federally funded, no-cost home energy upgrades for low- and median-income homeowners and tenants. You apply through your province's or utility's partner program, not through Ottawa.
Free
Free upgrade - Last verified October 12, 2026OpenMunicipalMedicine Hat
HAT Smart EnerGuide Home Evaluation Incentive
Medicine Hat homeowners can get up to $250 back on a pre-renovation EnerGuide evaluation and up to $250 on a post-renovation evaluation, credited to their City utility account.
$500
max rebate per request
Rebate - Last verified October 12, 2026OpenMunicipalMedicine Hat
HAT Smart Scratch & Win
Medicine Hat utility customers can claim up to $100 per receipt, and up to $200 a year, on small energy- and water-saving purchases such as smart thermostats, weatherstripping and ENERGY STAR appliances.
$200
max rebate
Rebate - Last verified October 12, 2026OpenMunicipalAirdrie, Banff, Beaumont, Calgary, Canmore, Cold Lake, Devon, Drayton Valley, Edmonton, Grande Prairie, Jasper, Lac La Biche County, Leduc, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat, Okotoks, Pincher Creek, Rocky Mountain House, Spruce Grove, St. Albert, Stettler, Stirling, Strathcona County, Sturgeon County, Taber, Westlock, Wetaskiwin
Clean Energy Improvement Program (Alberta)
Property-tax-based financing that can cover up to the full cost of energy efficiency and renewable energy upgrades in participating Alberta municipalities.
Varies
Loan