Skip to content
RebateHub.ca
OpenMunicipalRebateBanff, Alberta

Banff Post-Purchase Rebate Program

Run by Town of Banff

The Banff Post-Purchase Rebate Program is Banff’s local program for heat pumps, water heaters, efficient appliances and more: up to $750 for a heat pump (on NRCan list), and up to $200 for high-efficiency window replacement.

Up to

$750

for a heat pump (on NRCan list)

Verified

At a glance

Key facts about Banff Post-Purchase Rebate Program
Maximum amount$100–$750 per item; up to $500 for an energy audit
Funding typeRebate
StatusOpen
Who can applyHomeowners, Renters, Landlords
Energy assessment requiredNo
Income-testedNo
DeadlineNo end date published
WhereBanff, Alberta
LevelMunicipal
Run byTown of Banff
Official pagebanff.ca/1353/Post-Purchase-Rebate-Program
Last verified
Verified byRebate Researcher, RebateHub
ConfidenceHighEvery figure matches the official program pages.

Banff Post-Purchase Rebate Program. RebateHub.ca, https://rebatehub.ca/rebates/ab-banff-post-purchase-rebates#key-facts. Last verified October 12, 2026. Official source: https://banff.ca/1353/Post-Purchase-Rebate-Program

What you can get

What Banff Post-Purchase Rebate Program pays for each upgrade
UpgradeUp to
Heat pump (on NRCan list)$750 per unit$750
Heat pump water heater (on NRCan list)$500 per unit$500
Solar water heater$650 per system$650
High-efficiency window replacement$200 per windowStandard replacement windows get $100 per window.$200
Door replacement$100$100
Refrigerator$300$300
Dishwasher, clothes washer or ventless dryer$150 each$150
EnerGuide energy audit1/3 of cost, up to $500Advisor must be NRCan-registered.$500

How it works

The Town of Banff's Post-Purchase Rebate Program pays residents back for a list of efficient products and services after they buy them. For homes, the energy items include $750 per heat pump, $500 per heat pump water heater, $650 for a solar water heater, $100 or $200 per window depending on efficiency, $100 per door, $300 for a fridge and $150 each for a dishwasher, clothes washer or ventless dryer.

An EnerGuide evaluation by an NRCan-registered advisor earns up to one-third of its cost, to a maximum of $500. The program also covers water-saving items and e-bikes.

Anyone who can show proof of Banff residency can apply, including renters. Receipts must be from the current or previous calendar year. The $500 furnace rebate ended in March 2025.

Who qualifies

  • You are a Banff resident with proof of residency, such as a current lease, a recent utility bill, a property tax bill or an employer housing agreement.
  • Receipts are from the current or previous calendar year.
  • Heat pumps and heat pump water heaters must be on NRCan's eligible product lists.

How to apply

  1. Step 1: Buy and install the eligible product or complete the energy audit.

  2. Step 2: Submit the Residential Post-Purchase Rebate application online with your receipt and proof of residency.

  3. Step 3: Questions: rebates@banff.ca or 403-762-1200.

Apply on the official site

Get quotes from Alberta installers

Free, no obligation. We pass your request to up to 3 independent installers who serve your area and, where a program requires it, are registered with it.

  1. 1. Your project
  2. 2. Your contact details

Step 1 of 2: your project

What would you like quoted?

We use it to find installers who serve your area.

When would you like to start?
Do you own the home?
What kind of home is it?Optional
How do you heat it today?Optional
  • Installers checked against your program’s contractor list, where it has one
  • Installers pay us, never you
  • Sent to up to 3 installers who serve your area. We don't sell or rent lists.

Stacks with this program

The program says these can be combined with it for the same home. Check each one’s rules for the same upgrade before you count on both.

  • OpenMunicipalBanff

    Banff Deep Retrofit Program

    Banff homeowners who cut their home's energy use deeply can earn a rebate of $125 for every gigajoule saved, rising to $250 per gigajoule beyond new-home performance, worth up to $20,000.

    $20,000

    max rebate

    Rebate
    Last verified October 12, 2026

Also worth checking

  • OpenFederalCanada-wide

    Canada Greener Homes Affordability Program

    Federally funded, no-cost home energy upgrades for low- and median-income homeowners and tenants. You apply through your province's or utility's partner program, not through Ottawa.

    Free

    Free upgrade
    Last verified October 12, 2026
  • OpenMunicipalMedicine Hat

    HAT Smart EnerGuide Home Evaluation Incentive

    Medicine Hat homeowners can get up to $250 back on a pre-renovation EnerGuide evaluation and up to $250 on a post-renovation evaluation, credited to their City utility account.

    $500

    max rebate per request

    Rebate
    Last verified October 12, 2026
  • OpenMunicipalMedicine Hat

    HAT Smart Scratch & Win

    Medicine Hat utility customers can claim up to $100 per receipt, and up to $200 a year, on small energy- and water-saving purchases such as smart thermostats, weatherstripping and ENERGY STAR appliances.

    $200

    max rebate

    Rebate
    Last verified October 12, 2026
  • OpenMunicipalAirdrie, Banff, Beaumont, Calgary, Canmore, Cold Lake, Devon, Drayton Valley, Edmonton, Grande Prairie, Jasper, Lac La Biche County, Leduc, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat, Okotoks, Pincher Creek, Rocky Mountain House, Spruce Grove, St. Albert, Stettler, Stirling, Strathcona County, Sturgeon County, Taber, Westlock, Wetaskiwin

    Clean Energy Improvement Program (Alberta)

    Property-tax-based financing that can cover up to the full cost of energy efficiency and renewable energy upgrades in participating Alberta municipalities.

    Varies

    Loan
    Last verified October 12, 2026

Sources

Last verified

We check each program against its official pages. How we verify

Report an error