Skip to content
RebateHub.ca
OpenProvincialRebateYukon

Dependable Grid Program

Run by Government of Yukon, Energy Branch (Energy, Mines and Resources)

The Dependable Grid Program pays homeowners up to $15,000 for a dual-fuel system (heat pump + non-electric backup), existing electrically heated home, and up to $1,250 for a non-electric hot water system.

Up to

$15,000

for a dual-fuel system (heat pump + non-electric backup), existing electrically heated home

Verified

At a glance

Key facts about Dependable Grid Program
Maximum amount$15,000 CAD (2026)Up to $15,000
Funding typeRebate
StatusOpen
Who can applyHomeowners, New builds, Businesses
Energy assessment requiredNot stated by the program
Income-testedNo
DeadlineNo end date published
WhereYukon
LevelProvincial
Run byGovernment of Yukon, Energy Branch (Energy, Mines and Resources)
Official pageyukon.ca/en/good-energy-rebates
Last verified
Verified byRebate Researcher, RebateHub
ConfidenceMediumOfficial pages are incomplete or inconsistent on some details.

Dependable Grid Program. RebateHub.ca, https://rebatehub.ca/rebates/yt-dependable-grid-program#key-facts. Last verified October 12, 2026. Official source: https://yukon.ca/en/good-energy-rebates

What you can get

What Dependable Grid Program pays for each upgrade
UpgradeUp to
Dual-fuel system (heat pump + non-electric backup), existing electrically heated home50% up to $15,000$15,000
Dual-fuel system, new home$15,000$15,000
Primary non-electric heating system replacing electric heat50% up to $15,000 (existing) or $15,000 (new home)$15,000
Secondary non-electric heater (wood, pellet, oil monitor, propane fireplace)50% up to $5,000 (existing) or $3,000 (new home)$5,000
High-performance new home$12,500 (Tier 5) or $2,000 (Tier 4)$12,500
Non-electric hot water system50% up to $1,250 (existing) or $1,250 (new home)$1,250
Backup power transfer switch25% up to $2,000 (existing) or $2,000 (new home)Paired with a secondary heating system so it can run during an outage.$2,000
Smart vehicle outlet at a workplace$100 per outlet$100

How it works

The Dependable Grid Program opened on April 15, 2026 to reduce demand on Yukon's isolated grid during cold snaps. It is aimed at homes already heated with electricity and new homes under construction, and was funded mostly by money moved from the cancelled electric transportation rebates.

A dual-fuel system (a heat pump plus a non-electric backup) or a switch to a non-electric primary heating system can receive 50% of costs up to $15,000 in an existing home, or a flat $15,000 in a new home. A secondary wood stove, pellet stove, oil monitor or propane fireplace is covered at 50% up to $5,000 in existing homes, or a flat $3,000 in new homes. Non-electric water heating gets 50% up to $1,250 (flat $1,250 for new homes), and a backup power transfer switch gets 25% up to $2,000 (flat $2,000 for new homes).

New homes built to very high efficiency get $12,500 for Tier 5 or $2,000 for Tier 4. The program also pays $100 per smart vehicle outlet that moves workplace block-heater use off peak, and offers sign-up bonuses and annual rewards for joining Yukon Energy's Peak Smart Home program or charging an EV off peak.

Who qualifies

  • Yukon home currently heated by electricity, or a new home under construction
  • Measures listed in the Dependable Grid section of the Government of Yukon energy incentive terms and conditions

How to apply

  1. Step 1: Read the current Government of Yukon energy incentive terms and conditions for the measure you plan

  2. Step 2: Install the system, then apply through the Good Energy Rebates portal with itemized paid invoices and the supporting documents listed in the terms

  3. Step 3: Questions: energy@yukon.ca or 867-393-7063

Apply on the official site

Get quotes from Yukon installers

Free, no obligation. We pass your request to up to 3 independent installers who serve your area and, where a program requires it, are registered with it.

  1. 1. Your project
  2. 2. Your contact details

Step 1 of 2: your project

What would you like quoted?

We use it to find installers who serve your area.

When would you like to start?
Do you own the home?
What kind of home is it?Optional
How do you heat it today?Optional
  • Installers checked against your program’s contractor list, where it has one
  • Installers pay us, never you
  • Sent to up to 3 installers who serve your area. We don't sell or rent lists.

Stacks with this program

The program says these can be combined with it for the same home. Check each one’s rules for the same upgrade before you count on both.

  • OpenProvincialYukon

    Better Buildings Program

    Yukon property owners can borrow up to $50,000 for home energy retrofits at a rate tied to the Bank of Canada rate and repay it through a local improvement charge on their property taxes.

    $50,000

    max loan

    Loan
    Last verified October 11, 2026
  • OpenUtilityYukon

    Peak Smart Home Rebate

    Yukoners on the main grid with electric heat or an electric water tank can get 75% back, up to $750 per device type and $1,500 per home, on eligible smart thermostats and hot water tank controllers when they join Yukon Energy's Peak Smart Home program.

    $1,500

    max rebate per home

    Rebate
    Last verified October 12, 2026

Also worth checking

  • OpenFederalCanada-wide

    Canada Greener Homes Affordability Program

    Federally funded, no-cost home energy upgrades for low- and median-income homeowners and tenants. You apply through your province's or utility's partner program, not through Ottawa.

    Free

    Free upgrade
    Last verified October 12, 2026
  • OpenProvincialYukon

    Good Energy Heat Pump Rebate

    Yukon homeowners can get half the cost of installing a heat pump in an existing home, up to $10,500 including electrical upgrades, or up to $1,500 for a heat pump in a new home.

    $10,500

    max rebate

    Rebate
    Last verified October 11, 2026
  • WaitlistProvincialYukon

    Affordable Heat Pump Program

    Lower- and median-income Yukon homeowners can have up to 100% of a heat pump's purchase and installation covered, to a maximum of $24,000; demand has exceeded funding and new applicants have been waitlisted.

    $24,000

    max rebate, income-qualified

    Rebate
    Last verified October 11, 2026
  • UpcomingFederalCanada-wide

    National Heat Pump Rebate

    A new federal rebate announced on October 8, 2026 that will pay $2,000 toward an eligible cold-climate air-source heat pump, or up to $10,000 for households below the median income. Applications are not open yet.

    $2,000

    max rebate

    Up to $10,000 if income-qualified

    Rebate
    Last verified October 12, 2026

Sources