Dependable Grid Program
Run by Government of Yukon, Energy Branch (Energy, Mines and Resources)
The Dependable Grid Program pays homeowners up to $15,000 for a dual-fuel system (heat pump + non-electric backup), existing electrically heated home, and up to $1,250 for a non-electric hot water system.
Up to
$15,000
for a dual-fuel system (heat pump + non-electric backup), existing electrically heated home
Verified
You apply on yukon.ca
At a glance
| Maximum amount | $15,000 CAD (2026)Up to $15,000 |
|---|---|
| Funding type | Rebate |
| Status | Open |
| Who can apply | Homeowners, New builds, Businesses |
| Energy assessment required | Not stated by the program |
| Income-tested | No |
| Deadline | No end date published |
| Where | Yukon |
| Level | Provincial |
| Run by | Government of Yukon, Energy Branch (Energy, Mines and Resources) |
| Official page | yukon.ca/en/good-energy-rebates |
| Last verified | |
| Verified by | Rebate Researcher, RebateHub |
| Confidence | MediumOfficial pages are incomplete or inconsistent on some details. |
Dependable Grid Program. RebateHub.ca, https://rebatehub.ca/rebates/yt-dependable-grid-program#key-facts. Last verified October 12, 2026. Official source: https://yukon.ca/en/good-energy-rebates
What you can get
| Upgrade | What you get | Up to |
|---|---|---|
| Dual-fuel system (heat pump + non-electric backup), existing electrically heated home50% up to $15,000 | 50% up to $15,000 | $15,000 |
| Dual-fuel system, new home$15,000 | $15,000 | $15,000 |
| Primary non-electric heating system replacing electric heat50% up to $15,000 (existing) or $15,000 (new home) | 50% up to $15,000 (existing) or $15,000 (new home) | $15,000 |
| Secondary non-electric heater (wood, pellet, oil monitor, propane fireplace)50% up to $5,000 (existing) or $3,000 (new home) | 50% up to $5,000 (existing) or $3,000 (new home) | $5,000 |
| High-performance new home$12,500 (Tier 5) or $2,000 (Tier 4) | $12,500 (Tier 5) or $2,000 (Tier 4) | $12,500 |
| Non-electric hot water system50% up to $1,250 (existing) or $1,250 (new home) | 50% up to $1,250 (existing) or $1,250 (new home) | $1,250 |
| Backup power transfer switch25% up to $2,000 (existing) or $2,000 (new home)Paired with a secondary heating system so it can run during an outage. | 25% up to $2,000 (existing) or $2,000 (new home) | $2,000 |
| Smart vehicle outlet at a workplace$100 per outlet | $100 per outlet | $100 |
How it works
The Dependable Grid Program opened on April 15, 2026 to reduce demand on Yukon's isolated grid during cold snaps. It is aimed at homes already heated with electricity and new homes under construction, and was funded mostly by money moved from the cancelled electric transportation rebates.
A dual-fuel system (a heat pump plus a non-electric backup) or a switch to a non-electric primary heating system can receive 50% of costs up to $15,000 in an existing home, or a flat $15,000 in a new home. A secondary wood stove, pellet stove, oil monitor or propane fireplace is covered at 50% up to $5,000 in existing homes, or a flat $3,000 in new homes. Non-electric water heating gets 50% up to $1,250 (flat $1,250 for new homes), and a backup power transfer switch gets 25% up to $2,000 (flat $2,000 for new homes).
New homes built to very high efficiency get $12,500 for Tier 5 or $2,000 for Tier 4. The program also pays $100 per smart vehicle outlet that moves workplace block-heater use off peak, and offers sign-up bonuses and annual rewards for joining Yukon Energy's Peak Smart Home program or charging an EV off peak.
Who qualifies
- Yukon home currently heated by electricity, or a new home under construction
- Measures listed in the Dependable Grid section of the Government of Yukon energy incentive terms and conditions
How to apply
Step 1: Read the current Government of Yukon energy incentive terms and conditions for the measure you plan
Step 2: Install the system, then apply through the Good Energy Rebates portal with itemized paid invoices and the supporting documents listed in the terms
Step 3: Questions: energy@yukon.ca or 867-393-7063
Get quotes from Yukon installers
Free, no obligation. We pass your request to up to 3 independent installers who serve your area and, where a program requires it, are registered with it.
- 1. Your project
- 2. Your contact details
- Installers checked against your program’s contractor list, where it has one
- Installers pay us, never you
- Sent to up to 3 installers who serve your area. We don't sell or rent lists.
Stacks with this program
The program says these can be combined with it for the same home. Check each one’s rules for the same upgrade before you count on both.
- Last verified October 11, 2026OpenProvincialYukon
Better Buildings Program
Yukon property owners can borrow up to $50,000 for home energy retrofits at a rate tied to the Bank of Canada rate and repay it through a local improvement charge on their property taxes.
$50,000
max loan
Loan - Last verified October 12, 2026OpenUtilityYukon
Peak Smart Home Rebate
Yukoners on the main grid with electric heat or an electric water tank can get 75% back, up to $750 per device type and $1,500 per home, on eligible smart thermostats and hot water tank controllers when they join Yukon Energy's Peak Smart Home program.
$1,500
max rebate per home
Rebate
Also worth checking
- Last verified October 12, 2026OpenFederalCanada-wide
Canada Greener Homes Affordability Program
Federally funded, no-cost home energy upgrades for low- and median-income homeowners and tenants. You apply through your province's or utility's partner program, not through Ottawa.
Free
Free upgrade - Last verified October 11, 2026OpenProvincialYukon
Good Energy Heat Pump Rebate
Yukon homeowners can get half the cost of installing a heat pump in an existing home, up to $10,500 including electrical upgrades, or up to $1,500 for a heat pump in a new home.
$10,500
max rebate
Rebate - Last verified October 11, 2026WaitlistProvincialYukon
Affordable Heat Pump Program
Lower- and median-income Yukon homeowners can have up to 100% of a heat pump's purchase and installation covered, to a maximum of $24,000; demand has exceeded funding and new applicants have been waitlisted.
$24,000
max rebate, income-qualified
Rebate - Last verified October 12, 2026UpcomingFederalCanada-wide
National Heat Pump Rebate
A new federal rebate announced on October 8, 2026 that will pay $2,000 toward an eligible cold-climate air-source heat pump, or up to $10,000 for households below the median income. Applications are not open yet.
$2,000
max rebate
Up to $10,000 if income-qualified
Rebate
Sources
Other sources we checked