Energy Efficiency Discounts Program
Run by SaskPower, in collaboration with SaskEnergy
The Energy Efficiency Discounts Program gave homeowners and renters an instant discount of up to $75 on an ENERGY STAR smart thermostat in Saskatchewan. It closed to new applications on July 27, 2026; see what replaced it below.
Was up to
$75
for an ENERGY STAR smart thermostat
Verified
Energy Efficiency Discounts Program is closed to new applications
It stopped accepting applications on July 27, 2026. If you already applied, follow up with SaskPower, in collaboration with SaskEnergy directly. If you’re planning work now, these programs are open and cover the same upgrades.
- Last verified October 12, 2026OpenUtilitySaskatchewan
SaskEnergy Homes Beyond Code: Homeowner Rebate
Buyers of a new Saskatchewan home built to Tier 3, 4 or 5 of the National Building Code energy requirements can get a SaskEnergy rebate of $3,000, $5,000 or $9,000.
$9,000
max rebate per home
Rebate - Last verified October 12, 2026OpenUtilitySaskatchewan
SaskPower Energy Assistance Program
Free in-home energy coaching and free installed products, including a smart thermostat where compatible, for income-qualified Saskatchewan households.
Free
Free upgrade - Last verified October 12, 2026OpenFederalCanada-wide
Canada Greener Homes Affordability Program
Federally funded, no-cost home energy upgrades for low- and median-income homeowners and tenants. You apply through your province's or utility's partner program, not through Ottawa.
Free
Free upgrade - Last verified October 12, 2026OpenMunicipalSaskatoon
Saskatoon Home Energy Loan Program
Low-interest loans of $1,000 to $40,000 (up to $60,000 for deep retrofits) for Saskatoon homeowners, repaid on the property tax bill, plus a $1,000 rebate toward EnerGuide evaluations.
$60,000
max loan
Loan
At a glance
| Maximum amount | $100 CAD (2026)$15 to $100 off per product (ended) |
|---|---|
| Funding type | Instant discount |
| Status | Closed |
| Who can apply | Homeowners, Renters |
| Energy assessment required | No |
| Income-tested | No |
| Closed | July 27, 2026 |
| Where | Saskatchewan |
| Level | Utility |
| Run by | SaskPower, in collaboration with SaskEnergy |
| Official page | saskenergy.com/ways-save/energy-efficiency-discounts-program |
| Last verified | |
| Verified by | Rebate Researcher, RebateHub |
| Confidence | MediumOfficial pages are incomplete or inconsistent on some details. |
Energy Efficiency Discounts Program. RebateHub.ca, https://rebatehub.ca/rebates/sk-energy-efficiency-discounts#key-facts. Last verified October 12, 2026. Official source: https://www.saskenergy.com/ways-save/energy-efficiency-discounts-program
What you can get
| Upgrade | What you get | Up to |
|---|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR smart thermostat$75 off (2026 round, ended) | $75 off (2026 round, ended) | $75 |
| ENERGY STAR clothes washer$100 off (2026 round, ended) | $100 off (2026 round, ended) | $100 |
| ENERGY STAR dishwasher$50 off (2026 round, ended) | $50 off (2026 round, ended) | $50 |
| ENERGY STAR bathroom or utility fan$15 off (2026 round, ended) | $15 off (2026 round, ended) | $15 |
How it works
SaskPower and SaskEnergy run periodic point-of-sale campaigns that take money off energy-efficient products at participating Saskatchewan retailers. The 2026 round ran from May 4 to July 27, 2026, and has ended.
The 2026 discounts included $75 off an ENERGY STAR smart thermostat, $100 off an ENERGY STAR clothes washer, $50 off an ENERGY STAR dishwasher and $15 off ENERGY STAR ventilation fans, with some air sealing, insulation and lighting products also included.
Earlier rounds ran in 2023 and 2024. No new round has been announced.
Who qualifies
- Discounts applied only at participating Saskatchewan retailers during a campaign window
How applications worked
Step 1: The 2026 campaign has ended; check SaskEnergy's Ways to Save page for any future round
Still planning the upgrade? Get up to 3 quotes
Free, no obligation. We pass your request to up to 3 independent installers who serve your area and, where a program requires it, are registered with it.
- 1. Your project
- 2. Your contact details
- Installers checked against your program’s contractor list, where it has one
- Installers pay us, never you
- Sent to up to 3 installers who serve your area. We don't sell or rent lists.