Skip to content
RebateHub.ca
ClosedUtilityInstant discountSaskatchewan

Energy Efficiency Discounts Program

Run by SaskPower, in collaboration with SaskEnergy

The Energy Efficiency Discounts Program gave homeowners and renters an instant discount of up to $75 on an ENERGY STAR smart thermostat in Saskatchewan. It closed to new applications on July 27, 2026; see what replaced it below.

Was up to

$75

for an ENERGY STAR smart thermostat

Verified

Energy Efficiency Discounts Program is closed to new applications

It stopped accepting applications on July 27, 2026. If you already applied, follow up with SaskPower, in collaboration with SaskEnergy directly. If you’re planning work now, these programs are open and cover the same upgrades.

  • OpenUtilitySaskatchewan

    SaskEnergy Homes Beyond Code: Homeowner Rebate

    Buyers of a new Saskatchewan home built to Tier 3, 4 or 5 of the National Building Code energy requirements can get a SaskEnergy rebate of $3,000, $5,000 or $9,000.

    $9,000

    max rebate per home

    Rebate
    Last verified October 12, 2026
  • OpenUtilitySaskatchewan

    SaskPower Energy Assistance Program

    Free in-home energy coaching and free installed products, including a smart thermostat where compatible, for income-qualified Saskatchewan households.

    Free

    Free upgrade
    Last verified October 12, 2026
  • OpenFederalCanada-wide

    Canada Greener Homes Affordability Program

    Federally funded, no-cost home energy upgrades for low- and median-income homeowners and tenants. You apply through your province's or utility's partner program, not through Ottawa.

    Free

    Free upgrade
    Last verified October 12, 2026
  • OpenMunicipalSaskatoon

    Saskatoon Home Energy Loan Program

    Low-interest loans of $1,000 to $40,000 (up to $60,000 for deep retrofits) for Saskatoon homeowners, repaid on the property tax bill, plus a $1,000 rebate toward EnerGuide evaluations.

    $60,000

    max loan

    Loan
    Last verified October 12, 2026

At a glance

Key facts about Energy Efficiency Discounts Program
Maximum amount$100 CAD (2026)$15 to $100 off per product (ended)
Funding typeInstant discount
StatusClosed
Who can applyHomeowners, Renters
Energy assessment requiredNo
Income-testedNo
ClosedJuly 27, 2026
WhereSaskatchewan
LevelUtility
Run bySaskPower, in collaboration with SaskEnergy
Official pagesaskenergy.com/ways-save/energy-efficiency-discounts-program
Last verified
Verified byRebate Researcher, RebateHub
ConfidenceMediumOfficial pages are incomplete or inconsistent on some details.

Energy Efficiency Discounts Program. RebateHub.ca, https://rebatehub.ca/rebates/sk-energy-efficiency-discounts#key-facts. Last verified October 12, 2026. Official source: https://www.saskenergy.com/ways-save/energy-efficiency-discounts-program

What you can get

What Energy Efficiency Discounts Program pays for each upgrade
UpgradeUp to
ENERGY STAR smart thermostat$75 off (2026 round, ended)$75
ENERGY STAR clothes washer$100 off (2026 round, ended)$100
ENERGY STAR dishwasher$50 off (2026 round, ended)$50
ENERGY STAR bathroom or utility fan$15 off (2026 round, ended)$15

How it works

SaskPower and SaskEnergy run periodic point-of-sale campaigns that take money off energy-efficient products at participating Saskatchewan retailers. The 2026 round ran from May 4 to July 27, 2026, and has ended.

The 2026 discounts included $75 off an ENERGY STAR smart thermostat, $100 off an ENERGY STAR clothes washer, $50 off an ENERGY STAR dishwasher and $15 off ENERGY STAR ventilation fans, with some air sealing, insulation and lighting products also included.

Earlier rounds ran in 2023 and 2024. No new round has been announced.

Who qualifies

  • Discounts applied only at participating Saskatchewan retailers during a campaign window

How applications worked

  1. Step 1: The 2026 campaign has ended; check SaskEnergy's Ways to Save page for any future round

Still planning the upgrade? Get up to 3 quotes

Free, no obligation. We pass your request to up to 3 independent installers who serve your area and, where a program requires it, are registered with it.

  1. 1. Your project
  2. 2. Your contact details

Step 1 of 2: your project

What would you like quoted?

We use it to find installers who serve your area.

When would you like to start?
Do you own the home?
What kind of home is it?Optional
How do you heat it today?Optional
  • Installers checked against your program’s contractor list, where it has one
  • Installers pay us, never you
  • Sent to up to 3 installers who serve your area. We don't sell or rent lists.

Sources

Last verified

We check each program against its official pages. How we verify

Report an error