Skip to content
RebateHub.ca

Compare · Electric heat

Heat pump vs baseboard heaters: is replacing them worth it?

Baseboards are cheap to buy and expensive to run. Here is what a ductless heat pump costs, what rebates pay when you replace electric heat, and the catch.

By RebateHub rebate researcher · Checked against official program pages (how we verify)

Updated · Program data verified

On this page
Short answer

For a home heated by baseboards, a heat pump usually cuts the heating bill and adds cooling. Several provinces pay their highest heat pump rate to electric-heated homes: up to $7,500 from Home Renovation Savings in Ontario.

Key facts

Heat pump vs baseboard heaters, from our program database and named cost sources
Ductless heat pumpElectric baseboards
Typical installed cost$2,000 to $9,000 (Soumission Rénovation, March 2026, installer estimate)Already installed in most of these homes
Heats and coolsYesHeats only
Bill impact (B.C. study)Homes with electric baseboards and AC save about $849 a year on average with a heat pump; gas-and-AC homes about $169 (Clean Energy Canada model).Baseline
Rebate in Ontario (electric-heated)$1,250 per ton, up to $7,500None
Rebate in B.C. (replacing electric heat)$4,000None
Main downsideUpfront cost; one head may not heat closed-off roomsHigh running cost

Heat pump vs baseboard heaters, from our program database and named cost sources

Program data last verified

RebateHub, “Heat pump vs baseboard heaters: is replacing them worth it?”, https://rebatehub.ca/compare/heat-pump-vs-baseboard-heaters#key-facts (last verified October 12, 2026).

Add up your rebates for replacing electric heat

Set “How do you heat now?” to electric. The receipt adds up every open program for your province.

What are you upgrading?
How do you heat now?

Your rebate stack

Ontario · Heat pumps

1 program

1 program in Ontario add up to $2,000–$7,500. Plus $2,000 when the National Heat Pump Rebate opens. Plus 7 loan programs.

Could add up to

Depends on how you heat

$2,000–$7,500

+ $2,000 when the National Heat Pump Rebate opens

See my full stack

Verified against official sources ·

How it adds up

Federal
  • Cold-climate air-source heat pump (other eligible homeowners) · Rebate · Not open yet · not in the total

Provincial
Municipal

City loans in 7 Ontario cities, from about $53/month per $10,000 · not counted

Program maximums for an air-source heat pump. Ground-source systems can get more. Your amount depends on your home and the equipment. City-only programs aren’t counted in the total.

3 income-qualified programs hidden.

Rebates when you replace electric heat

Heat pump rebates for electric-heated homes
ProgramReplacing electric heatOther homes
Home Renovation Savings Program$1,250 per ton, up to $7,500$500 per ton, up to $2,000
Home Renovation Rebate Program$4,000$1,500

Heat pump rebates for electric-heated homes

In Québec, LogisVert requires electric main heating for its heat pump grant: $120 per 1,000 BTU/h at -8°C (advertised up to $6,700). In B.C. the Home Renovation Rebate pays more for whole-home heating than for a partial system. See heat pump vs electric furnace in Québec.

What a ductless system costs

Heat pump installed costs
SystemTypical installed costSource
Wall-mounted heat pump, one head, Québec$2,000 to $9,000Soumission Rénovation, March 2026 (installer estimate)
Multi-zone wall-mounted heat pump, Québec$4,500 to $15,000Soumission Rénovation, March 2026 (installer estimate)
Cold-climate air-source heat pump, whole home$10,000 to $19,000RBC (citing CBC), May 2024

Heat pump installed costs

Typical ranges before rebates and tax, not quotes. Your price depends on the home, the ductwork and the equipment. Ask for at least two written quotes.

Baseboard homes have no ducts, so most use wall-mounted (ductless) heads. One head heats an open area; closed bedrooms often need their own head or keep a baseboard. Compare ductless and ducted systems.

Running costs

Running costs

Homes with electric baseboards and AC save about $849 a year on average with a heat pump; gas-and-AC homes about $169 (Clean Energy Canada model). Read the report

Averages from the study, not a promise for your home.

Keep the baseboards as backup if you like: they cost nothing to leave on the wall and only run when you turn them up.

Honest downsides

A heat pump costs thousands upfront, while baseboards are already paid for. Rebates often need a registered installer and some need approval first. If your home is small and well insulated, the bill saving is smaller. Start with insulation rebates if the attic is thin.

Frequently asked questions

Yes. Many homes keep them for closed rooms or the coldest days. Check the program's rules: some require the heat pump to be the main heat source.

A Clean Energy Canada model found homes with electric baseboards and AC save about $849 a year on average with a heat pump. Your saving depends on your home, rates and how you use it.

Sources

Last updated . Amounts and rules come from the official program pages below. If something has changed, please tell us.

  1. 1Home Renovation Savings Program · Save on Energyhomerenovationsavings.ca
  2. 2Home Renovation Rebate Program · BC Hydro and FortisBC, with funding from the Province of B.C.bchydro.com
  3. 3LogisVert Efficient Homes Program · Hydro-Québechydroquebec.com
  4. 4National Heat Pump Rebate · Government of Canadacanada.ca
  5. 5Clean Energy Canada, More for lesscleanenergycanada.org