Home Insulation Rebates (P.E.I.)
Run by efficiencyPEI (Government of Prince Edward Island)
The Home Insulation Rebates pay homeowners and landlords up to $1,000 for ENERGY STAR windows, doors and skylights, or up to $2,000 for income-qualified households. You need an energy assessment before any work starts.
Up to
$1,000
for ENERGY STAR windows, doors and skylights
- Up to $2,000 if your household income qualifies
Verified
You apply on princeedwardisland.ca
At a glance
| Maximum amount | Rebates calculated by area and R-value added; windows up to $1,000 ($2,000 income-qualified) |
|---|---|
| Funding type | Rebate |
| Status | Open |
| Who can apply | Homeowners, Landlords, Income-qualified |
| Energy assessment required | Yes, before you start |
| Income-tested | Partly: the $2,000 tier is for income-qualified |
| Deadline | No end date published |
| Where | Prince Edward Island |
| Level | Provincial |
| Run by | efficiencyPEI (Government of Prince Edward Island) |
| Official page | princeedwardisland.ca/en/information/transportation-infrastructure-and-energy/home-insulation-programs |
| Last verified | |
| Verified by | Rebate Researcher, RebateHub |
| Confidence | MediumOfficial pages are incomplete or inconsistent on some details. |
Home Insulation Rebates. RebateHub.ca, https://rebatehub.ca/rebates/pe-home-insulation-rebates#key-facts. Last verified October 12, 2026. Official source: https://www.princeedwardisland.ca/en/information/transportation-infrastructure-and-energy/home-insulation-programs
What you can get
| Upgrade | What you get | Up to |
|---|---|---|
| Attic insulation$3.50 per 100 sq. ft. per R addedMust reach R-50 (flat) or R-28 (sloped) | $3.50 per 100 sq. ft. per R added | Varies |
| Attic insulation (income-qualified)$5.50 per 100 sq. ft. per R addedMust reach R-50 (flat) or R-28 (sloped) | $5.50 per 100 sq. ft. per R added | Varies |
| Above-grade walls with new interior or exterior finish$50 per 100 sq. ft. per R addedMinimum R-6 increase | $50 per 100 sq. ft. per R added | Varies |
| Above-grade walls with new finish (income-qualified)$80 per 100 sq. ft. per R addedMinimum R-6 increase | $80 per 100 sq. ft. per R added | Varies |
| Above-grade walls, blown-in$10 per 100 sq. ft. per R addedMinimum R-6 increase | $10 per 100 sq. ft. per R added | Varies |
| Above-grade walls, blown-in (income-qualified)$16 per 100 sq. ft. per R addedMinimum R-6 increase | $16 per 100 sq. ft. per R added | Varies |
| Exposed floors and headers$21 per 100 sq. ft. per R addedMust reach R-20 | $21 per 100 sq. ft. per R added | Varies |
| Exposed floors and headers (income-qualified)$34 per 100 sq. ft. per R addedMust reach R-20 | $34 per 100 sq. ft. per R added | Varies |
| Below-grade walls$21 per 100 sq. ft. per R addedMinimum R-12 increase | $21 per 100 sq. ft. per R added | Varies |
| Below-grade walls (income-qualified)$34 per 100 sq. ft. per R addedMinimum R-12 increase | $34 per 100 sq. ft. per R added | Varies |
| ENERGY STAR windows, doors and skylights$125 per rough openingUp to $1,000 per property | $125 per rough opening | $1,000 |
| ENERGY STAR windows, doors and skylights (income-qualified)$245 per rough openingUp to $2,000 per property | $245 per rough opening | $2,000 |
| Air sealing (10% / 20% / 30% improvement)$150 / $375 / $575Measured against the initial blower door test | $150 / $375 / $575 | $575 |
| Air sealing (income-qualified, 10% / 20% / 30% improvement)$250 / $650 / $1,000Measured against the initial blower door test | $250 / $650 / $1,000 | $1,000 |
| EnerGuide home energy assessmentSubsidized to $99 + HSTRequired before and after upgrades | Subsidized to $99 + HST | Varies |
How it works
The program starts with a mandatory EnerGuide home energy assessment from an efficiencyPEI partner at a subsidized $99 plus HST. After completing the upgrades, a follow-up audit is done and the auditor submits the paperwork to efficiencyPEI.
Insulation rebates are calculated per 100 square feet for each R-value point added, so larger and deeper upgrades earn more. Separate amounts apply to windows, doors and skylights (per rough opening, with a per-property cap) and to air sealing based on measured improvement.
Since June 2025, owners of residential rental properties can also apply. Households with income of $35,000 or less receive income-qualified rates.
Who qualifies
- Own the home on Prince Edward Island
- Complete an EnerGuide assessment with an efficiencyPEI partner before and after upgrades
- Income-qualified rates require annual household income of $35,000 or less (proof is your GST credit notice)
How to apply
Step 1: Book an EnerGuide assessment with an efficiencyPEI partner (Clean Foundation, Homesol Building Solutions, RU-Green Energy Solutions, Sensible Home Inspections or Trinity Energy Group)
Step 2: Review the rebate guide and complete eligible upgrades
Step 3: Book the follow-up audit; the auditor collects your paperwork and submits it to efficiencyPEI
Get quotes from Prince Edward Island installers
Free, no obligation. We pass your request to up to 3 independent installers who serve your area and, where a program requires it, are registered with it.
- 1. Your project
- 2. Your contact details
- Installers checked against your program’s contractor list, where it has one
- Installers pay us, never you
- Sent to up to 3 installers who serve your area. We don't sell or rent lists.
Book an energy assessment
Many rebates need an EnerGuide assessment before any work starts. We'll pass your request to up to 2 energy advisors who serve your area. Free to ask, no obligation; the advisor quotes their fee, and some programs rebate part of it.
- 1. Your project
- 2. Your contact details
- Book it before you sign any contract. Work done before the assessment can disqualify you.
- Energy advisors pay us, never you
- Sent to up to 2 installers who serve your area. We don't sell or rent lists.
Stacks with this program
The program says these can be combined with it for the same home. Check each one’s rules for the same upgrade before you count on both.
- Last verified October 11, 2026OpenProvincialPrince Edward Island
Energy Efficiency Loan Program
Homeowners pre-approved under PEI's home insulation rebates can borrow up to $10,000 from Finance PEI to cover the upfront cost of envelope upgrades.
$10,000
max loan
Loan
Also worth checking
- Last verified October 12, 2026OpenFederalCanada-wide
Canada Greener Homes Affordability Program
Federally funded, no-cost home energy upgrades for low- and median-income homeowners and tenants. You apply through your province's or utility's partner program, not through Ottawa.
Free
Free upgrade - Last verified October 11, 2026OpenProvincialPrince Edward Island
Free Home Insulation Program
Income-qualified Island homeowners can have insulation upgrades done at no cost, with materials, contractors and guidance covered by the province and the federal government.
Free
Free upgrade - Last verified October 11, 2026OpenProvincialPrince Edward Island
Winter Warming Program
Low- to moderate-income Islanders, including tenants, can get free air sealing and other small efficiency upgrades through efficiencyPEI.
Free
Free upgrade